Specials

Check out our specials at the Flower Farm and online! There’s always something new for your garden or home. Read more…

Daylilies are Easy to Grow

Daylilies come in a variety of shapes, sizes and colors and bloom cycles, giving your garden blooms all season!

They are known as one of the easiest plants to grow. Read more…

Nursery & Gift Shop

Looking for that special item to brighten up your garden (or that of a friend)?  Our gift shop in Plymouth, California….Read more

Facebook Feed

Amador Flower Farm & Nursery
Amador Flower Farm & NurserySaturday, March 23rd, 2019 at 4:00am
Thank you, Only In Your State, for the shout out in your recent article! We appreciate the acknowledgement, and we agree, we think our farm is "the perfect place to spend a spring day". 😊

thttps://www.onlyinyourstate.com/northern-california/amador-flower-farm-norcal/?fbclid=IwAR0CmfASpyWppy5wDCuenA1M6pmKSNh4vqEeCy6UvDojrDEvaD_H7UpH0kc
Amador Flower Farm & Nursery
Amador Flower Farm & NurseryFriday, March 22nd, 2019 at 8:00am
Another flower post! We just can't help ourselves, after all, we are a flower farm 😄 This one's about Narcissus and their care after blossoms have faded.

Follow the steps below to ensure abundant blooms year after year:

🌱 Cut off the old flower heads after they are done blooming.

🌱Remove foliage and stems AFTER they yellow and die back naturally, usually around six weeks after flowering. This allows the plants to convert sunlight to chemical energy and to store sugars for the following season.

🌱Dig up bulbs every three or four years in fall, around six weeks before the first expected frost. Loosen the soil with a handheld garden fork, taking care not to puncture the bulbs. Lift them from the loosened soil.

🌱Separate the bulbs by gently twisting and pulling them apart. Throw out any damaged or diseased bulbs and save the largest and firmest for replanting.

🌱Spread 2-3 inches of mulch over the bulb bed after the first frost to provide soil insulation. Gradually remove the mulch each spring as the narcissus break through the soil.

🌱Mark the location of the bulbs in spring before the foliage dies so they are easier to find in the fall.

Do you have any tips or tricks you'd like to share? 🐞
Amador Flower Farm & Nursery
Amador Flower Farm & NurseryFriday, March 22nd, 2019 at 5:30am
We are in love with this plant, Fritillaria rubra 'Red Crown Imperial'! Rising 2 to 3 feet with enormous red flowers, this beauty adds a tropical, exotic feel to the garden!

Deer-resistant, squirrel-resistant, bee-friendly, naturalizes, and fragrant! Wow! Grow in full to part sun in loamy, average, well-drained soil 🐝

We only have five of these lovelies left: gallon pots for only $8.99 each! For more information, call us or stop by. Open daily from 9 am to 4 pm 😃 209-245-6660
Amador Flower Farm & Nursery
Amador Flower Farm & NurseryThursday, March 21st, 2019 at 9:45am
1st day of spring and BEAUTIFUL color arrives! It’s been great to look at after looking at the rain all morning. We got one of many deliveries today.
Keep and eye out to see more with details! 😋😋😉 isn’t the color amazing!
Amador Flower Farm & Nursery
Amador Flower Farm & NurseryWednesday, March 20th, 2019 at 7:09am
We sure stocked up on our garden flags this year. We have several different designs. Come and check them out. We are SURE you will find one to take home!
Amador Flower Farm & Nursery
Amador Flower Farm & NurseryTuesday, March 19th, 2019 at 4:46am
🌱🌱WEEKLY SALE🌱🌱
Our 4” Heucheras are 50% off
These are a wonderful perennial! Heuchera are native North American plants that are at home in woodlands, rock gardens, containers, borders, and when used as ground covers.
(Chocolate ruffles, obsidian and marmalade)

Botanical Name: Heuchera cultivars
Common Name: Coral bells, alumroot
Plant Type: Evergreen Perennial Flower
Mature Size: 12 to 18 inches
Sun Exposure: Full Sun to Part Shade
Bloom Time: Spring, Summer
Flower Color: Red, white, coral, pink
Hardiness Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Native Area: North American woodlands

We also have our gardening tools 15% off!

Come in and grab a wonderful plant to add to your garden and useful tools to
Help!

Need Ideas?

See over 4 acres of landscaped demonstration gardens!

There's Always Something Happening at The Flower Farm

 

Keep up with our events online!

Our events are listed online year ’round here on our website. Click on “See All Events” and you’ll find the dates for all the fun we have planned for the farm this year!

Plant your garden with beautiful daylilies!

Visiting this incredible place, picnic goodies in tow, has been a spring & summer tradition in our family for many years now. With the daylilies starting to bloom, it is a ‘Do Not Miss’ experience.

Arne J

Keep in touch!

 

Check out our Google Virtual Tour!